Accident Cessna 402C N318AB, Saturday 8 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 1997
Time:19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Air Sunshine
Registration: N318AB
MSN: 402C0318
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:16085 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Croix -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands
Destination airport:St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the flight made a visual approach to the airport from the south over the sea, at night, the pilot changed his navigation radio from the VOR to the ILS system for runway 10 and lost DME reading from the VOR located on a hill north of the localizer course. The localizer showed the flight was south of the localizer course, and without DME from the VOR the pilot believed he was much closer to the island and the airport than the aircraft actually was. As the pilot attempted to make visual contact with the airport and maintain clearance from the hills he allowed the aircraft to descend and crash into the sea about 3 miles southwest of the airport. The pilot had not filed a FAA flight plan for the scheduled commuter flight. The pilot had been flying the route for 5 days and had no previous experience in the area. The pilot reported he had no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft systems, flight controls, or engines. No FAA Operations inspectors had conducted surveillance on the company's flight operations in the Caribbean since service had begun in December 1996. CAUSE: The failure of the pilot to maintain altitude while making a visual approach at night over water in black hole conditions resulting in the aircraft descending and crashing into the sea. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot and operator to use all available air traffic control and navigational facilities, and the FAA Principle Operations Inspector's inadequate surveillance of the operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07433 (Link dead)
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001208X07433&ntsbno=MIA97FA082&akey=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1994 N318AB Air Sunshine, Inc. 0 St. Petersburg, FL min