| Date: | Saturday 12 May 2012 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A319 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the approach to Stuttgart, between Zell am Aichelberg and Kirchheim/Teck, the cockpit of the aircraft was hit by a green laser beam at an altitude of approx. 6,000 ft. The co-pilot, who was looking out of the left rear window, was injured in his left eye and was no longer able to perform his duties in the cockpit as a non-pilot pilot (PNF) without restriction. After landing, the co-pilot was treated in hospital and was unable to fly for several days.
Sources:
BFU 5X003-12
Location