Incident Airbus A319-112 D-AKNP, Tuesday 7 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2012
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Germanwings
Registration: D-AKNP
MSN: 1155
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vienna
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing after landing, the aircraft swerved to the left and came to a stop on the runway between taxiways E and D.

Sources:

BFU PX002-12
files of German reg office LBA

Location