| Date: | Friday 21 January 2011 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A319 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Köln-Bonn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the initial climb, a strong odor (without smoke) spread in the cockpit, described by the crew as resembling the smell of burning electrical components. This led to dizziness, tingling in hands and feet, rapid heartbeat, and nausea. The flight crew donned oxygen masks and decided to return to the departure airport. Two crew members in the cabin also complained of nausea and headaches. A medical examination conducted after landing revealed no abnormalities.
Sources:
BFU PX001-11