Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-232 HA-LPM, Sunday 4 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2013
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LPM
MSN: 3177
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT)
Destination airport:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach of the Airbus A320 to runway 24 in the Dortmund airspace D(HX) at an altitude of 2,500 ft AMSL, there was an approach with a glider. According to the crew, the glider was at the same altitude about 100 to 150 meters to the left of the flight path.

Sources:

BFU EX010-13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 2018 HA-LPM Wizz Air 0 CTR Madrid non
Near miss

Location