Accident Airbus A320-214 D-ABDB, Friday 14 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 2013
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABDB
MSN: 2619
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After loading the luggage, a loader wanted to climb into the luggage compartment to secure the baggage. He got trapped between the loading vehicle and the aircraft.

Sources:

BFU 1X001-13

Location