Serious incident Airbus A320-212 D-AICI, Sunday 9 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 December 2012
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Condor
Registration: D-AICI
MSN: 1381
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Nürnberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SXF
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus A320 was on a flight from Berlin-Schönefeld to Las Palmas (Gran Canaria). Near Nuremberg, at FL350, the crew detected smoke and an "electrical smell" in the cockpit. They declared an emergency, donned oxygen masks, and landed the aircraft in Stuttgart. Passengers were evacuated on the runway via stairs.

Sources:

BFU 5X010-12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 2005 D-AICI Condor 0 near Frankfurt Airport non
18 January 2015 D-AICI Condor 0 60 nm NE of Lisbon non