Serious incident Airbus A320-200 , Tuesday 9 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2012
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Leipzig -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus was on a flight from Paris (France) to St Petersburg (Russia) at Flight Level (FL) 370 when the crew noticed a gradual pressure drop in the cabin. Despite going through the corresponding checklists, it could not be stopped. When the cabin altitude reached 10,000 ft, the crew deployed oxygen masks in the cabin, also donned oxygen masks, declared an emergency, and initiated an emergency descent. The crew decided on a diversion to Leipzig, and the landing was uneventful. Both pressure controllers of the aircraft were removed and evaluated by the BFU. The evaluation revealed no malfunction of the devices. The Techlog had several entries regarding issues with the Avionic Ventilation System and cabin pressure leakage.

Sources:

BFU EX003-12