Incident Airbus A320-200 , Saturday 8 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 2012
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off, the nose landing gear doors could not be closed. The aircraft returned to Frankfurt/Main. After landing, the aircraft was towed to the parking position as the nose wheel control was out of order.

Sources:

BFU TX011-12

Location