Airprox Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR D-ACKC, Monday 11 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 2012
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Regional, opb Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-ACKC
MSN: 15078
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Budapest FIR -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Timisoara
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight LH9949, a CRJ-900 (D-ACKC), took off from Timisoara to Munich for a technical transfer flight with an inoperative TCAS system. The aircraft requested clearance for climbing from FL320 to FL330 while flying near BUG VOR. The ATC repeated the clearance to the pilots at the time of transferring their aircraft to the ATC of the next
sector and also told them the new frequency. The pilots, however, misunderstood the ATC and started climbing to FL360.
As a consequence, the separation between LH9949 and another aircraft (NLY2803, OE-LEU, A320) flying at FL340. At the moment of breach of vertical separation minimum the horizontal separation was 2.6 NM. When the two aircraft was situated at the same altitude the hotizontal separation got reduced to 1.9 NM. When the required vertical separation was reached again, the horizontal separation was 0.7 NM.
There was no reported damage or injury related to this serious incident.
The IC believes that the flight crew of DLH9949 oveshoot the altitude without clearance and this mistake led to the serious incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 2012-159-4P
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 6X005-12