Serious incident Airbus A320 , Thursday 12 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 2012
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach to Manchester, there was a very urgent and unavoidable need for the copilot to use the toilet. The captain conducted the landing alone.

Sources:

BFU 6X004-12