Tailstrike Incident Airbus A320-232 UR-WUA, Wednesday 14 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2012
Time:08:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air Ukraine
Registration: UR-WUA
MSN: 3531
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Memmingen Allgau Airport (FMM/EDJA) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Memmingen Allgau Airport (FMM/EDJA)
Destination airport:Kyiv-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, there was a tailstrike. The crew continued the flight and landed at the destination airport in Kiev.

Sources:

BFU TX005-12

Location