Incident Airbus A320 , Sunday 12 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 2012
Time:21:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When connecting the aircraft to external power, the socket was damaged due to an electrical arc.

Sources:

BFU TX002-12