| Date: | Friday 30 December 2011 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A320 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After starting the auxiliary power unit (APU) and activating the APU bleed air on the ground at the parking position, a strong smell of oil was noticeable in both the cabin and the cockpit. At that time, only the crew was on board. All crew members complained of physical symptoms, declared themselves unfit for duty, and sought medical treatment.
Sources:
BFU PX010-11
Location