Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-214 VP-BWD, Tuesday 13 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2011
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VP-BWD
MSN: 2116
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the departure of an Airbus A320-214 taking off from runway 25C at Frankfurt/Main, there was an approach to an Airbus A380-800 (D-AIMH) that had aborted the landing on runway 25L and was conducting a go-around. The closest approach of the aircraft, according to radar data, was 0.97 nautical miles (NM) horizontally and approximately 200 ft vertically. The minimum separation values were 7 NM horizontally and 1,000 ft vertically.

Sources:

BFU 5X013-11

Location