Accident Airbus A320-214 D-AIZH, Wednesday 7 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2011
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIZH
MSN: 4363
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Düsseldorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Düsseldorf, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence at Flight Level (FL) 200. A flight attendant was thrown against the ceiling and seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU 1X003-11