Accident Airbus A320-211 D-AIQB, Monday 10 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 October 2011
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIQB
MSN: 200
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Helsinki -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus A320, carrying six crew members and 153 passengers, was en route from Frankfurt/Main to Helsinki, Finland. Turbulence occurred during the approach to Helsinki, resulting in a flight attendant being thrown against the cabin ceiling and suffering a broken arm.

Sources:

BFU 2X001-11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2008 D-AIQB Lufthansa 0 Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) non
Near miss