Serious incident Airbus A320-214 D-ABDY, Friday 7 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 2011
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABDY
MSN: 4013
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:between Frankfurt and Berlin -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the copilot reported feeling unwell and shortly thereafter became unconscious. A flight crew member sitting in the jump seat moved to the copilot's seat and assumed the copilot's role until landing in Berlin-Tegel.

Sources:

BFU 5X010-11