Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-214 HB-IJM, Wednesday 17 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2011
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-IJM
MSN: 635
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Geneve -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 560XL Citation aircraft, callsign AUF 331 (D-CTTT), flying from Augsburg (EDMA) destination Geneva (LSGG) was involved in an airprox incident with a Swiss Airbus A320, callsign SWR194W (HB-IJM) that was inbound to LSGG from Barcelona.

When the Citation was passing the region of Fribourg it made contact with the Geneva Approach Sector (PRE) of Geneva area which was under the control of a trainee, supervised by a coach. The trainee lined up AUF 331 using radar vectors on the ILS centre line of runway 23 at Geneva airport.
At the same time, a single-engine type SR20 aircraft, registration D-ELUX, was passing the Geneva region from the north-east to south-west. It was stable at flight level FL 90, on the south-eastern edge of the approach sector.
Meanwhile, an Airbus A320 type aircraft with the callsign SWR194W, flying from Barcelona (LEBL) and bound for Geneva, was passing the Alps in the direction of the Geneva VOR (GVA). It made contact on the PRE frequency of the Geneva Approach sector, which cleared it to descend to an altitude of 7000 ft and to follow a north-easterly heading. This trajectory opposed it to D-ELUX, which was stable at flight level FL 90.
Approach control imposed a minimum rate of descent on SWR 194W in order for it to pass below D-ELUX before the two aircraft crossed.
Estimating the safety margin as inadequate for the impending crossing, the coach took over control and instructed SWR 194W to turn left in order to distance it from D-ELUX.
Thirty-five seconds later, he issued a second radar heading to SWR 194W to make it cross the approach centre line. Moments later, SWR 194W was in conflict with AUF 331, which was established on the approach line. Becoming aware of the conflict, the coach issued an avoidance heading to SWR 194W. He also issued essential traffic information
to AUF 331. SWR 194W reported that it had visual contact with AUF 331 and vice versa.
At 08:31 UTC, at the time of the dangerous convergence, the lateral distance between the two aircraft was 0.7 NM and the vertical distance was 375 ft. The trajectories never crossed.

Cause
The serious incident is due to a dangerous convergence between two aircraft in IFR flight, one in runway 23 ILS acquisition phase, and the other under radar vectors, following the take-over of control by the coach.

Factors which played a part in the serious incident:
- Use by the trainee of a separation concept which the coach deemed inadequate
- Absence of a control position dedicated to coaching and displaying parameters identical to those of his trainee
- No STCA alert in the controllers' headsets

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 2184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 6X009-11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 2023 HB-IJM Swiss International Air Lines 0 near Zurich non