Incident Airbus A320 , Thursday 23 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 June 2011
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus A320 was en route from Manchester to Zurich. Due to insufficient fuel reserves, the pilot decided to make a precautionary landing in Stuttgart.

Sources:

BFU TX004-11