Accident Cessna 421C N98998, Wednesday 6 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1986
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Telesite
Registration: N98998
MSN: 421C0113
Total airframe hrs:2519 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSI0-520-F-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Callahan, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Medford, OR (MFR)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (STS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DROPPING COMPANY EXECUTIVES OFF AT MEDFORD, THE PILOT WAS TO RETURN TO SANTA ROSA EMPTY. WITNESSES ALONG THE 25 NM VALLEY WHICH ENDS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BUZZED THEIR LOCATIONS AT AGL ALTITUDES VARIOUSLY DESCRIBED AS '10 FEET' AND 'SO LOW YOU COULD COUNT THE RIVETS.' US FOREST SVC PERSONNEL NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FLEW OVER THEIR POSITION 'JUST ABOVE THE TREES' FOLLOWING THE SLOPE OF THE MOUNTAIN UPWARD. THE ACCIDENT SITE IS ON A POPULAR HIKING TRAIL THE PILOT'S GIRLFRIEND REPORTEDLY SAID SHE WOULD LIKE TO VISIT. ON SITE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FIRST CONTACTED THE UPPER 5 FEET OF THE TREETOPS IN A CLIMB ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT FAILURES OF THE ACFT WERE IDENTIFIED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34503