Serious incident Airbus A330-223 D-ALPA, Saturday 5 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ALPA
MSN: 403
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 249
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:En route -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Palma de Mallorca to Munich with 239 passengers and ten crew members on board, both pilots in the cockpit suddenly experienced intense fatigue. According to the crew, their attention to air traffic control was limited, as they could no longer confirm instructions correctly, add numbers accurately, and clear thinking became increasingly difficult. They reported these problems to air traffic control at 08:11:37 UTC, stating "...WE HAVE AH EXTREME AH CREW FATIQUE..." and declared a PAN-PAN-PAN urgency. They informed the controller that they wanted to perform an automatic landing. The controller guided the aircraft with radar vectors to runway 26 left on the shortest path. The landing proceeded without further issues. According to the crew, there was never any danger to the passengers and the aircraft. The urgency report was a precautionary measure to implement the necessary safety precautions for an automatic landing. The responsible pilot did not provide further statements to the BFU.

Sources:

BFU 5X005-12