| Date: | Friday 13 January 2012 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-223 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Berlin |
| Registration: | D-ABXB |
| MSN: | 322 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Berlin flight AB7151, an Airbus A330-200, was climbing climb after takeoff when a burning smell and smoke developed in the rear section of the cabin. Rumbling and whining sounds were heard around door L3. Subsequently, white smoke with a burnt smell emerged from the ventilation openings in the cabin ceiling. The cabin crew couldn't determine the cause of the smoke, and visibility in the cabin was significantly impaired. The cockpit did not detect the smoke, and no warnings were displayed on the ECAM (Electronic Centralized Aircraft Monitoring). Upon receiving information from the cabin crew, the cockpit crew immediately declared an emergency and opted to return to the departure airport. The applicable checklists for smoke development were executed. During the descent with engines in idle, the smoke dissipated. A landing with the aircraft overweight was prepared, and the landing proceeded without any significant incidents. Passengers disembarked using passenger stairs at the parking position. Later, it was determined that the cause of the malfunction was a rotor of one of the two cooling turbines (Air Cycle Machine, ACM), which process engine bleed air for cabin air supply, getting stuck in the housing. As the rotor, which normally rotates at 35,000 revolutions per minute, became jammed, the turbine overheated, allowing untreated, relatively humid air to enter the cabin. Subsequently, further bleed air supply was prevented by an automatically closing valve.
Sources:
BFU QX001-12
ACARS
Location