| Date: | Sunday 25 September 2011 |
| Time: | 23:41 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, smoke developed in the cockpit and the front part of the aircraft, accompanied by an unpleasant odor. The odor diminished during the flight but intensified again during the approach. The crew complained of headaches, coughing, hoarseness, concentration problems, dizziness, difficulty swallowing, and slight numbness in the fingertips.
Sources:
BFU QX008-11