| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Miami -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After starting the engines, strong oil smell was reported by the cockpit crew, which also occurred in the rear part of the cabin after takeoff. Just over half an hour later, several cabin crew members reported various complaints such as headaches, rapid heart rate, dizziness, and irritations of the eyes and nose. After landing in Düsseldorf, eight crew members sought medical attention from the airline's contract doctor.
Sources:
BFU QX002-12