Serious incident Airbus A340-642 D-AIHA, Wednesday 8 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2012
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIHA
MSN: 482
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 336
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:En route -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a little over three hours of flight on the way from Frankfurt/Main to South Korea, the captain fell ill during his break and had to be medically attended to on board. Due to the shorter flight time back to the departure airport, the decision was made to return. The remaining flight was conducted by the two copilots (SFOs).

Sources:

BFU 6X007-12