Incident Airbus A320-200 , Friday 14 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 2011
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:Air France ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:waypoint LOHRE -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A320 was en route from Warsaw-Okecie to Paris-Charles de Gaulle. During cruise at Flight Level (FL) 360, the A320 passed under an Airbus A380 heading in the opposite direction at FL 370 near the LOHRE waypoint. Some miles later, the A320 passed through the contrail of the A380. The A320 rolled about 25 to 30 degrees to the left and encountered moderate turbulence for about 20 seconds. The occupants remained uninjured, and the flights continued as scheduled.

Sources:

BFU TX008-11