Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4307W, Saturday 18 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 1978
Time:04:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Chartair
Registration: N4307W
MSN: TH-430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Genoa Peak, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA HHR
Destination airport:Lake Tahoe, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tops of mountains obscured.Radar plot showed aircraft circling in area over 12min.Recovered 2/19/78.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB