Accident Cessna 310Q N7603Q, Wednesday 25 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1987
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7603Q
MSN: 310Q0538
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Half Moon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (MRY)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (STS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING NORTHWEST OVER WATER ALONG THE PACIFIC COAST ON AN IFR CLNC, THE PLT RPRTD TO THE SECTOR CONTROLLER (CTLR) 'WE'VE GOT A PROBLEM.' THE CTLR INQUIRED ABOUT THE NATURE OF THE PROBLEM. THE PLT THEN STATED, 'GOING DOWN FAST, OUT OF CONTROL.' THE CTLR OBSERVED THAT THE ACFT WAS LOSING ALT RAPIDLY & INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO TURN RIGHT TO 090 DEG FOR VECTORS TOWARD THE SHORELINE; THE PLT RESPONDED, 'WE'RE GOING IN.' NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE PLT. THE CTLR NOTED THE ACFT'S TRANSPONDER CODE WENT INTO A COAST MODE & THE PRIMARY TARGET WENT INTO A SLOW LEFT TURN. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST WITH THE ACFT AFTER IT HAD TURNED TO A SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING. COAST GUARD HELICOPTERS ARRIVED OVER THE AREA OF THE ACDNT AT ABOUT 1700 PST. THE HELICOPTER AIRCREWS FOUND AN OIL SLICK, A LNDG GEAR & OTHER REMNANTS OF THE ACFT; HOWEVER, THE MAJOR PORTION OF THE ACFT SANK & WAS NOT RECOVERED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30468