Accident Aquila A210 , Thursday 21 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 2012
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schwenningen Am Neckar Airfield (EDTS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced multiple times during landing, leading to the breakage of the nose gear and damage to the propeller.

Sources:

BFU 3X064-12

Location