Accident Aquila AT01 , Sunday 18 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila AT01
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the nose gear collapsed, and the propeller made contact with the ground.

Sources:

BFU 3X111-13