Accident Aquila AT01 , Sunday 2 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 2012
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila AT01
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arnsberg-Menden Airfield (EDLA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft came up short and collided with an embankment in front of the runway.

Sources:

BFU 3X128-12

Location