Accident Aquila AT01 (A210) D-ERMM, Sunday 14 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2013
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila AT01 (A210)
Owner/operator:Aerowest Flug Center GmbH
Registration: D-ERMM
MSN: AT01-108
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down nose wheel first. The nose wheel wing broke and the propeller touched the ground.
Thew aircraft was repaired but was destroyed in fataln accident at Coppenbrügge on 08DEC17 and cancelled on 17MAY18

Sources:

BFU 3X018-13
Files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 December 2017 D-ERMM Aerowest Flug Center GmbH 1 Ith Ridge (Weserbergland), near Coppenbrügge w/o

Location