Airprox Serious incident Airbus A319-132 D-AGWI, Wednesday 11 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 January 2012
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Germanwings
Registration: D-AGWI
MSN: 3358
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Hannover -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Destination airport:Venice-Treviso Airport (TSF/LIPH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The A319, which was climbing, and a ATR 42, which was flying horizontally, came within 1.9 nautical miles (NM) horizontally and 200 ft vertically.

Sources:

BFU 5X001-12