| Date: | Monday 10 September 2012 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | AutoGyro Calidus 914 Htc 3 B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jastarnia -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly before the end of the runway, the gyrocopter took off. While attempting to avoid trees during the initial climb, the gyroplane lost altitude and collided with the ground in a left turn.
Sources:
BFU 4X044-12