Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza/Tradewinds converstion D-ECME, Tuesday 11 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2012
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza/Tradewinds converstion
Owner/operator:Kimmerle Aircraft Charter GmbH t/a Europa Charter Flug
Registration: D-ECME
MSN: E-2355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Elba Island -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched in the Mediterranean near the island of Elba and sank.
No casualty. See former accident at Augsburg on 06FEB12. Repaired. Reg cancelled 17JAN13

Sources:

BFU 4X042-12
files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2012 D-ECME Kimmerle t/a Europa Charter Flug GmbH 0 Augsburg Airport (EDMA) sub