| Date: | Thursday 8 November 2012 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Stuttgart -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the cruise flight from Frankfurt/Main to Zurich, a bluish cloud of vapour was briefly noticeable in the ceiling area of the forward galley, which was accompanied by a strong, unusual and pungent odour that several crew members described as smelling "chemical". At this time, the on-board stoves were not in operation and the lighting was set to 50% DIM. No dangerous goods were loaded. The flight attendant working in the front of the cabin felt unwell. As a precaution, the pilots put on their oxygen masks and the cabin crew put on their smoke protection bonnets. The crew decided to turn back to Frankfurt/Main and requested "priority" for landing. After reaching the parking position, the fire brigade checked the aircraft. The measurements taken did not yield any findings. A subsequent technical inspection of the aircraft also did not provide any information about the origin of the fumes or the odour. All crew members went to the airport clinic for precautionary medical clarification.
Sources:
BFU PX016-12