Incident Boeing 737-300 , Wednesday 14 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2011
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Berlin-Tegel -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cargo aircraft was travelling from Warsaw/Poland to Liège/Belgium at flight level (FL) 360 when the crew noticed a gradual decrease in cabin pressure. After an emergency descent to FL100 with the precautionary use of oxygen masks, the crew carried out a safe diversion landing at Berlin-Tegel Airport.

Sources:

BFU TX007-11