Serious incident Boeing 737-36E (BDSF) TF-BBF, Tuesday 4 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 2011
Time:08:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36E (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Bluebird Cargo
Registration: TF-BBF
MSN: 25264/2194
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight and when taxiing out after landing, several fuses popped out. A scorched wiring harness was found in the lower forward cargo hold.

Sources:

BFU EX001-11

Location