| Date: | Saturday 7 May 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-6CT |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet |
| Registration: | C-GWSB |
| MSN: | 34285/1797 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During taxiing, the right wing of the Airbus A340 overlapped the left wing of a Boeing 737. The vertical separation was 2-3 ft.
The WestJet Boeing 737-600, C-GWSB, was operating as flight WJA720 from Calgary, AB to London, ON. WJA720 was pushed back from gate D50 and placed on the taxi line. A Lufthansa Airbus A340-313, D-AIGY, flight DLH495, had pushed back from gate D44 and taxied past WJA720 on the vehicle service road. The right wing of DLH495 overlapped WJA720's left wing (no winglets installed on the -600) by 6 ft and had approximately 2 to 3 ft of vertical clearance. DLH495 was observed to taxi through gates D49 and D50 where a number of ground personnel and equipment were stationed.
Sources:
BFU QX007-11
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location