Serious incident Boeing 737-700 , Thursday 7 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 2013
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-700
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the beginning of the approach to Stuttgart, the pilot complained of health problems and was restricted in his actions. As the pilot in command, the co-pilot also took over the duties of the assistant pilot and carried out the landing.

Sources:

BFU 5X012-13