Serious incident Boeing 737-76N (WL) D-ABBS, Sunday 30 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2012
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABBS
MSN: 28654/986
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When the engines were started, smoke and odours developed in the cockpit and cabin, as a result of which the flight was cancelled. During the subsequent troubleshooting, hydraulic fluid was found in the supply lines of the left air conditioning system.

Sources:

BFU 5X008-12