Serious incident Boeing 737-75B D-AGEU, Wednesday 23 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2012
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-75B
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-AGEU
MSN: 28104/39
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight from London Stansted to Düsseldorf, the co-pilot complained of considerable health problems, which became so severe during the approach that he was no longer able to fulfil his function. After landing, the co-pilot was taken to hospital. An infection was diagnosed during the medical examination.

Sources:

BFU 5X004-12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 2018 D-AGEU Germania 0 Canary Islands airspace non
Loss of pressurization