Incident Boeing 737-700 , Friday 16 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 2012
Time:08:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-700
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off and afterwards, the crew initially noticed a strong foul odour in the cockpit and cabin, which slowly disappeared during the cruise. As the flight progressed, one cabin crew member complained of a severe headache. The entire crew suffered from malaise and went to the airport doctor after landing in Cologne-Bonn.

Sources:

BFU PX004-12

Location