Serious incident Boeing 737-75B D-AGEN, Friday 18 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 2011
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-75B
Owner/operator:Germania
Registration: D-AGEN
MSN: 28100/16
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off, there was a pungent odour in the cockpit, which caused the co-pilot to feel very nauseous. Due to the health impairment, the co-pilot was no longer able to perform his duties to the full extent.

Sources:

BFU 5X012-11