Accident Boeing 737-76J (WL) D-ABLB, Monday 12 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 2011
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76J (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABLB
MSN: 36115/2692
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As the passenger boarding steps approached, they collided hard with the aircraft fuselage.

Sources:

BFU 1X001-11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 2016 D-ABLB Germania 0 Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) non
28 March 2018 D-ABLB Germania 0 Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) sub
15 October 2021 SU-TMM FlyEgypt 0 Cluj-Napoca International Airport (CLJ/LRCL) min
Tire failure