Incident Boeing 737-800 , Wednesday 17 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2012
Time:07:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:En route -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:TXL
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off in Munich, there was a strong odour in the cockpit and cabin. All four flight attendants complained of symptoms such as a scratchy throat, nausea, dizziness, headaches, tingling in the arms and trembling hands. One flight attendant vomited and was unable to continue the service on board. The odour was no longer noticeable during the flight. On the approach to Berlin-Tegel, the odour became very strong again. The entire crew went for a medical examination after landing. The subsequent technical examination of the engines was without findings.

Sources:

BFU PX013-12