| Date: | Monday 1 October 2012 |
| Time: | 07:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-800 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW) |
| Destination airport: | Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During take-off for a flight from Bremen to Vilnius (Lithuania), according to the crew, clouds of vapour came out of the air vents into the cockpit, accompanied by a very unpleasant smell. After about five minutes, both pilots developed severe headaches. The odour was also noticed in the front part of the cabin. After the haze had slowly dissipated shortly after take-off and the odour during the cruise, the odour reappeared on approach and led to the same symptoms in the pilots. After landing in Vilnius, both pilots felt fit to fly back to Bremen. During the take-off in Vilnius, a haze formed again, but it was much weaker than the previous one. During the approach to Bremen, when passing flight level (FL) 60, a very strong odour was again present in the cockpit, which triggered the same symptoms in both pilots and led to a dizzy spell in the co-pilot, who was the pilot in command (PNF) at the time. The rest of the approach, which the pilots carried out without using their oxygen masks, and the landing were uneventful. In the days that followed, both pilots complained of persistent health problems and were not fit to fly.
Sources:
BFU TX013-12
Location