Serious incident Boeing 737-800 EI-..., Sunday 23 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 2012
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-...
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Memmingen Allgau Airport (FMM/EDJA) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Memmingen Allgau Airport (FMM/EDJA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the visual approach to runway 24, the aircraft descended below the minimum safety altitude of 1,000 ft AGL. The closest distance to the ground was approximately 450 ft. The crew initiated a missed approach procedure.

Sources:

BFU EX002-12

Location