Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Friday 21 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 2012
Time:20:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Heraklion -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a stay in the holding area and a go-around, the fuel level fell below the minimum permissible amount and the crew declared an air emergency.

Sources:

BFU 6X010-12